The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Edward Alexander Wilmot Williams

Williams, Edward Alexander Wilmot

Major-General

* 8th of June 1910

† 9th of November 1994

Nickname: Alick

Promotions

1943-04-19 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-07-19 War Substantive Major
1943-07-19 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-11-28 Reverted to War Substantive Major
1944-01-31 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-03-24 Acting Colonel
1945-03-24 Acting Brigadier
1945-04-19 Reverted to Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1946-07-01 Major
1951-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1952-06-21 Reverted to Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1953-10-13 Lieutenant-Colonel
1956-01-16 Colonel (Dated back to 08.06.1954)
1956-01-16 Temporary Brigadier
1958-06-08 Brigadier
1960-02-08 Temporary Major-General
1960-02-13 Major-General

Service

1943-04-19 1943-10-17 General Staff Officer 1, ? Division
1944-01-31 1945-03-08 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The King's Royal Rifle Corps [Italy]
1945-03-08 1945-03-23 General Staff Officer 1, Allied Force Headquarters [Italy]
1945-03-24 1945-04-19 Brigadier General Staff ?
1945-04-20 1945-09-30 General Staff Officer 1 ?
1945-10-01 1946-12-XX General Staff Officer 1, Central Mediterranean Forces
1947-XX-XX Attending the US Armed Forces Staff College
1947-09-08 1949-12-21 Assistant Adjutant-General, War Office
1949-12-22 1952-06-08 Instructor at Joint Services Staff College
1954-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion The 60th Rifles
1956-01-16 1957-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Infantry Brigade
1958-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1959-XX-XX Brigadier Author, War Office
1960-02-08 1962-02-20 General Officer Commanding 2nd Infantry Division [Germany]
1962-06-01 1962-11-09 Chief of Staff, Far East Land Forces
1962-11-09 1963-11-10 District Officer Commanding Singapore Base District
1964-XX-XX Chairman of Vehicle Committee, Ministry of Defence
1965-01-28 Retired