The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Georgii Fedorovich Zakharov

Zakharov, Georgii Fedorovich

Army General

* 5th of May 1897

† 26th of January 1957

(Георгий Федорович Захаров)

Promotions

1939-11-04 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1942-12-20 Lieutenant-General
1944-05-16 Colonel-General
1944-07-28 Army General

Service

1936-XX-XX 1937-03-XX Chief of Staff, I Rifle Corps
1937-03-XX 1939-04-28 Assistant Chief of Staff, XIX Rifle Corps
1939-04-28 1941-06-22 Chief of Staff, Ural Military District
1941-06-22 1941-08-14 Chief of Staff, 22nd Army
1941-08-16 1941-10-13 Chief of Staff, Briansk Front
1941-10-14 1941-11-10 Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1941-12-XX 1942-05-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Western Front
1942-05-XX 1942-05-20 Chief of Staff, Northern Caucasian Theatre
1942-05-20 1942-07-28 Chief of Staff, Northern Caucasian Front
1942-08-07 1942-09-30 Chief of Staff, Southeastern Front
1942-09-30 1942-10-05 Chief of Staff, Stalingrad Front
1942-10-XX 1943-01-01 Deputy Commander in Chief Stalingrad Front
1943-01-01 1943-02-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Southern Front
1943-02-11 1943-07-31 Commanding Officer 51st Army
1943-07-31 1944-06-04 Commanding Officer 2nd Guards Army
1944-06-07 1944-11-17 Commander in Chief 2nd Belorussian Front
1944-11-29 1945-03-01 Commanding Officer 4th Guards Army
1945-04-XX 1945-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief 4th Ukrainian Front
1945-07-09 1946-06-06 Commander in Chief Southern Ural Military District
1946-02-19 1950-04-06 Commander in Chief Eastern Siberian Military District
1950-04-07 1954-09-XX Head of Senior Officers' Course 'Vystrel'
1954-09-XX 1955-03-09 Head of Main Combat Training Directorate
Picture source: http://wwii-soldat.narod.ru