The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Aleksandr Alekseevich Zakusilo

Zakusilo, Aleksandr Alekseevich

Major-General

* 1906

† 1987

(NKVD)

(Александр Алексеевич Закусило)

Promotions

1939-03-27 Captain of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General

Service

1939-03-27 1941-02-26 Deputy Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Primorsk
1941-02-26 1941-08-07 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Primorsk
1941-08-07 1943-05-07 Deputy Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Primorsk
1943-05-07 1946-04-13 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Primorsk
1946-04-13 1951-XX-XX Head of Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD, Saratovsk