The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Colin Muir Barber

Barber, Colin Muir

Lieutenant-General

* 27th of June 1897

† 5th of May 1964

(The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders)

Nickname: Tiny

Promotions

1940-07-22 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-11-04 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-03-26 Acting Colonel
1941-09-26 Temporary Colonel
1941-10-20 Acting Brigadier
1942-04-20 Temporary Brigadier
1943-06-30 Colonel
1944-08-03 Acting Major-General
1945-08-03 Temporary Major-General
1946-08-16 Major-General (Dated back to 1944-11-14)
1952-02-27 Lieutenant-General

Service

1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer 4th Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders [France]
1941-03-26 1941-10-19 General Staff Officer 1 ?
1941-10-20 1944-08-01 Commanding Officer 46th Infantry Brigade [North-West Europe]
1944-08-05 1945-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 15th Infantry Division [North-West Europe]
1946-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX District Officer Commanding Highland District
1949-05-26 1949-06-15 District Officer Commanding Nigeria District [Africa]
1949-10-10 1949-11-21 Director of Infantry, War Office
1949-11-21 1952-02-01 Director of Infantry & Military Training, War Office
1952-02-27 1955-XX-XX General Officer Commanding in Chief Scottish Command
1955-03-28 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley