The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Vasilii Evlampievich Belokoskov

Belokoskov, Vasilii Evlampievich

Colonel-General

* 25th of April 1890

† 21st of October 1961

(Василий Евлампиевич Белокосков)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Kombrig
1939-02-17 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-01-19 Lieutenant-General
1944-05-11 Colonel-General

Service

1929-11-XX 1934-01-10 Commanding Officer 33rd Cavalry Regiment
1929-11-XX 1934-01-10 Military Commissar, 33rd Cavalry Regiment
1934-01-10 1935-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 27th Cavalry Division
1935-05-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer 27th Cavalry Division
1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Chief of Supply, Kiev Special Military District
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Assistant Commander in Chief for Higher Training, Kiev Special Military District
1942-03-XX 1943-01-XX Deputy Head of Main Rear Service Directorate
1943-06-17 1943-10-XX Head of Automobile Directorate 00.10.43-49: Deputy Commander in Chief of Rear Service
1949-08-27 1950-02-25 Deputy Minister of the Armed Forces for Construction & Quartering of Troops
1950-02-25 1953-03-15 Deputy Minister of War for Construction & Quartering of Troops
1953-03-15 1958-04-26 Deputy Minister of Defence for Construction & Quartering of Troops
1958-XX-XX 1961-XX-XX Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin