The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Andrei Leontevich Bondarev

Bondarev, Andrei Leontevich

Lieutenant-General

* 20th of August 1901

† 23rd of September 1961

(Андрей Леонтьевич Бондарев)

Promotions

1941-10-07 Major-General
1943-04-28 Lieutenant-General

Service

1937-07-XX 1938-04-XX Commanding Officer 31st Rifle Regiment
1938-04-XX 1939-08-XX Commanding Officer 43rd Rifle Division
1939-08-XX 1940-11-XX Commanding Officer 168th Rifle Division
1940-11-XX 1941-05-09 Attending the Frunze Military Academy
1941-05-09 1941-11-18 Commanding Officer 168th Rifle Division
1941-11-28 1942-01-28 Commanding Officer 8th Army
1942-01-XX 1942-XX-XX Commanding Officer Nevsk Operational Group
1942-XX-XX 1943-04-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1943-04-17 1944-04-11 Commanding Officer XVII Guards Rifle Corps
1944-05-28 1946-07-XX Commanding Officer CI Rifle Corps
1946-05-XX 1950-04-15 Commanding Officer VII Guards Airborne Corps
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Instructor at the Military Academy of the General Staff
1950-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 7th Guards Army
1950-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Chief of Combat Training Section, 7th Guards Army
1955-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.kvoku.org/blog/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Bondarev_AL_04.jpg