The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Frederick Arthur Montague Browning

Browning, Frederick Arthur Montague

Lieutenant-General

* 20th of December 1896

† 14th of March 1965

Nickname: Boy

Promotions

1936-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-09-01 Colonel (Dated back to 1939-02-01)
1939-10-03 Acting Brigadier
1940-04-03 Temporary Brigadier
1941-11-03 Acting Major-General
1942-11-03 Temporary Major-General
1943-12-09 Acting Lieutenant-General
1944-05-27 Major-General (Dated back to 1943-12-28)
1944-12-09 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1946-05-09 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1944-12-23)

Service

1936-02-01 1939-08-31 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards
1939-09-01 1939-10-02 Assistant Commandant of Small Arms School
1939-10-03 1940-05-13 Commandant of Small Arms School
1940-05-14 1941-02-20 Commanding Officer 128th Infantry Brigade
1941-02-19 1941-11-03 Commanding Officer 24th Independent Brigade Group
1941-11-04 1943-05-06 General Officer Commanding 1st Airborne Division [North Africa - Sicily]
1943-12-04 1944-04-16 General Officer Commanding Headquarters Airborne Troops
1944-04-16 1944-12-24 General Officer Commanding I Airborne Corps [North-West Europe]
1944-XX-XX Deputy General Officer Commanding 1st Airborne Army [North-West Europe]
1944-12-26 1946-07-12 Chief of Staff, South-East Asia Command
1945-06-05 1948-10-01 Colonel, Indian Parachute Regiment
1946-09-16 1948-XX-XX Military Secretary to the Secretary of State for
1946-09-16 1948-XX-XX Secretary of the Selection Board, War Office
1948-04-05 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley