The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Giacomo Carboni

Carboni, Giacomo

Lieutenant-General

* 29th of April 1889

† 2nd of December 1973

Promotions

1926-03-31 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-05-07 Colonel
1937-07-01 Brigadier-General
1940-05-31 Major-General (Seniority from 1940-01-01)
1943-01-25 Lieutenant-General (Seniority from 1943-01-01)

Service

1936-11-01 1937-08-25 Commanding Officer 81st Infantry Regiment "Torino" [East Africa]
1937-08-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer Brigade "Cacciatori delle Alpi"
1938-XX-XX 1939-03-31 Deputy General Officer Commanding 22nd Infantry Division "Cacciatori delle Alpi"
1939-03-31 Attached to Roma Corps
1939-11-03 1940-09-15 Chief of the Military Intelligence Service, Army General Staff
1940-09-15 1941-12-01 Commandant of the Royal Academy of Infantry & Cavalry
1940-09-15 1941-12-01 Commandant of the School of Application of Infantry
1941-12-02 1942-11-30 General Officer Commanding 20th Infantry Division "Friuli"
1942-11-30 1943-03-18 General Officer Commanding VII Corps [Corsica]
1943-03-18 Attached to the Ministry of War
1943-07-27 1943-09-12 General Officer Commanding Armoured-Motorized Corps
1943-08-23 1943-09-XX Chief of the Military Intelligence Service, Army General Staff
1945-02-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.portalestoria.net/IMAGES%20242/carboni.jpg