The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Lorenzo Dalmazzo

Dalmazzo, Lorenzo

General

* 23rd of January 1886

† 12th of December 1959

Promotions

1934-04-16 Brigadier-General
1937-07-01 Major-General
1940-05-31 Lieutenant-General (Seniority from 1940-01-01)
1943-02-20 General (Designated)

Service

1920-XX-XX 1923-XX-XX Instructor (Tactics) at the War School
1925-04-04 1926-12-10 Commanding Officer Royal Colonial Troop Corps Somalia
Commanding Officer Brigade "Piave"
1935-XX-XX 1936-01-24 Commanding Officer 2nd Celere Brigade "Emanuele Filiberto Testa di Ferro"
1936-01-24 1936-04-26 General Officer Commanding 2nd Eritrean Division [East Africa]
1938-09-01 General Officer Commanding 32nd Motorized Division "Trento"
1938-09-01 1939-09-01 General Officer Commanding 2nd Celere Division "Emanuele Filiberto Testa di Ferro"
1939-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 12th Infantry Division "Del Timavo"
Inspector of Celere Troops
1939-09-01 1939-09-05 Attached to Celere Corps
1939-09-05 1939-12-01 General Officer Commanding Udine Corps
1939-12-01 1940-09-26 General Officer Commanding XXI Corps [North Africa]
1940-09-26 1940-11-09 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1940-11-09 1942-10-01 General Officer Commanding VI Corps [Yugoslavia]
1942-10-01 1943-06-01 General Officer Commanding Albania General Headquarters
1943-06-01 1943-09-08 General Officer Commanding 9th Army [Albania]
1943-09-10 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1943-09-25 1944-02-02 Prisoner of War [Germany]
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis