The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Federico Ferrari Orsi

Ferrari Orsi, Federico

Lieutenant-General

* 18th of December 1886

† 18th of October 1942

Promotions

1936-10-01 Brigadier-General
1939-08-17 Major-General (Seniority from 1939-06-30)
1942-12-07 Lieutenant-General (Posthumously)(Seniority from 1942-10-04)

Service

1931-XX-XX 1934-XX-XX Commanding Officer 6th Cavalry Regiment "Cavalleggeri di Aosta"
1935-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Commandant of School of Application of Cavalry
1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Deputy General Officer Commanding 32nd Motorized Division "Trento"
1938-10-05 Commanding Officer 1st Celere Brigade "Euginio di Savoia"
1938-10-05 Deputy General Officer Commanding 1st Celere Division "Eugenio di Savoia"
1938-10-05 1940-11-15 General Officer Commanding 1st Celere Division "Eugenio di Savoia"
1940-11-15 1942-05-10 General Officer Commanding Celere Corps
1942-05-10 1942-08-10 General Officer Commanding XXII Corps
1942-08-10 1942-08-16 Attached to North Africa General Headquarters
1942-08-16 1942-10-14 General Officer Commanding X Corps [North Africa]
1942-10-14 Wounded by a mine
1942-10-18 Killed in Action
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis