The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Percy Cleghorn Stanley Hobart

Hobart, Percy Cleghorn Stanley

Major-General

* 14th of June 1885

† 19th of February 1957

Nickname: Hobo

Promotions

1922-05-24 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-01-01 Brevet Colonel
1930-03-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-03-01 Colonel (Dated back to 1926-05-24)
1933-03-01 Temporary Brigadier
1937-12-18 Major-General

Service

1923-05-12 1927-05-11 Instructor at Staff College Quetta [India]
1933-03-01 1936-07-31 Inspector of Royal Tank Corps
1934-04-01 1937-02-28 Commanding Officer 1st Tank Brigade
1937-03-01 1937-03-18 Half-pay
1937-03-18 1937-11-23 Deputy Director of Staff Duties, War Office
1937-11-24 1938-09-26 Director of Military Training, War Office
1938-09-27 1939-09-03 General Officer Commanding Mobile Division Egypt
1939-09-03 1939-12-08 General Officer Commanding Armoured Division Egypt [North Africa]
1940-03-09 Retired
1941-02-14 Recalled
1941-02-14 1942-02-22 General Officer Commanding 11th Armoured Division
1942-05-17 1942-10-15 General Officer Commanding 11th Armoured Division
1942-10-16 1945-08-31 General Officer Commanding 79th Armoured Division
1945-09-01 1946-03-31 Commandant of Specialised Armoured Experimental Establishments
1946-06-14 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley