The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Andrei Danilovich Kuleshov

Kuleshov, Andrei Danilovich

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of October 1904

† 9th of April 1977

(Андрей Данилович Кулешов)

Promotions

1938-12-31 Colonel
1942-11-27 Major-General
1954-05-31 Lieutenant-General

Service

1938-08-XX 1940-12-XX Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1940-12-XX 1941-07-XX Chief of 2nd Course, 1st Department, Higher Special School of the General Staff
1941-07-XX 1941-09-XX Senior Assistant Commanding Officer for Intelligence Troops, Operational group, Western Theatre
1941-09-XX 1941-10-XX Chief of Intelligence Section, 19th Army
1941-12-XX 1942-01-XX Chief of ? Branch, Operations Section, 20th Army
1942-01-XX 1942-03-XX Commanding Officer 64th Separate Marine Rifle Brigade
1942-03-XX 1942-05-16 Commanding Officer 331st Rifle Division 16.05.42-42: Commanding Officer 238th Rifle Division
1943-XX-XX 1944-01-XX Commanding Officer 30th Guards Rifle Division
1944-01-XX 1944-07-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, 2nd Baltic Front
1944-08-06 1944-08-17 Commanding Officer 8th Guards Rifle Division
1944-08-13 1945-04-06 Commanding Officer VII Guards Rifle Corps
1945-04-07 1945-05-09 Commanding Officer LXXXXII Rifle Corps
1946-01-XX Commanding Officer XV Guards Rifle Corps
1970-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin