The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of General  Li Pinxian

Li Pinxian

General

* 22nd of April 1892

† 23rd of March 1987

(李品仙)

(Li Pin-hsien)

Promotions

1920-11-XX Colonel (Post rank)
1923-11-XX Major-General (Post rank)
1926-05-03 Lieutenant-General (Post rank)
1927-04-22 General (Post rank)
1936-01-23 Lieutenant-General
1937-03-13 General

Service

1920-11-XX 1923-11-XX Commanding Officer 6th Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Hunan Army
1923-11-XX 1926-05-03 Commanding Officer 8th Brigade, 4th Division, Hunan Army
1926-05-03 1926-08-03 Commanding Officer 2nd Division, 8th Army
1926-08-03 1927-03-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Division, 8th Army
1927-03-XX 1927-04-22 Deputy Commanding Officer 8th Army
1927-04-22 1928-03-04 Commanding Officer 8th Army
1927-10-19 Member of the Military Advisory Council
1928-03-04 1928-11-19 Commanding Officer 12th Route Army
1928-11-19 1929-01-20 Commanding Officer 8th Provisional Division, 4th Army Group
1929-01-20 1929-04-05 Commanding Officer 51st Division, 4th Army Group
1929-03-26 1929-09-03 Chief of Beijing Reorganization & Demobilization Staff, 4th Army Group
1929-04-05 1929-12-03 Commanding Officer 8th Army, 4th Army Group
1929-04-05 1929-06-30 Commanding Officer 51st Division, 8th Army, 4th Army Group
1929-12-03 resigned due to illness
1929-12-03 1930-05-XX Unemployed
1930-05-XX 1931-06-XX Inspector-General, Hunan Supervision Office
1930-05-XX 1931-06-XX Commanding Officer 8th Army, 1st Field Army
1931-06-XX 1932-11-XX Commanding Officer 8th Army
1931-06-XX 1932-11-XX Commanding Officer 22nd Division, 8th Army
1931-09-XX 1931-10-XX Commandant of 1st Branch School, Central Military Academy
1931-09-XX 1933-08-XX Supervisor of Flooding in Guangxi
1933-08-XX 1936-08-XX Commanding Officer Longzhou Militia Area
1934-03-21 1936-08-XX Inspector of Longzhou Militia Area
1935-07-29 1937-02-26 Chief of Staff, 4th Army Group
1937-02-26 1937-09-13 Chief of Staff, 5th Route Army
1937-09-13 1937-12-02 Commander in Chief 9th Army Corps
1937-12-02 1939-11-01 Commander in Chief 11th Army Group
1938-01-26 1945-01-05 Deputy Commander in Chief 5th War Area
1939-10-27 1945-12-20 Commander in Chief 21st Army Group
1939-11-02 1946-09-23 Chairman of Anhui Provincial Government
1939-11-27 1946-05-XX Commanding Officer Anhui Security Command
1939-11-27 1946-05-XX Commanding Officer Anhui Army Area
1939-11-XX 1945-12-20 Commanding Officer Jiangsu-Anhui-Hubei Border Area Guerrilla Headquarters
1945-01-05 1945-12-20 Commander in Chief 10th War Area
1945-11-20 1946-05-XX Commanding Officer Xuzhou Pacification Headquarters
1948-02-14 1950-04-04 Commanding Officer Guilin Pacification Headquarters
1948-02-14 1948-08-26 Chairman of Anhui Provincial Government
1948-09-30 1949-06-29 Deputy Commanding Officer Central China Bandit Suppression Headquarters
1949-02-01 1949-06-29 Commanding Officer 11th Organization & Training Command
1949-06-29 1950-04-04 Deputy Chief of Central China Military Administration
1950-04-04 1952-10-22 Advisor, Strategic Advisory Board, President's Office
1952-10-22 Retired
Picture source: http://www.dxgzs.com/gmd/gmd2.htm