The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of General 2nd Rank  Liu Ruming

Liu Ruming

General 2nd Rank

* 12th of May 1895

† 28th of April 1975

(刘汝明)

(Liu Ju-ming)

Promotions

1921-08-XX Lieutenant-Colonel (Post rank)
1922-10-XX Colonel (Post rank)
1924-07-18 Major-General (Beiyang Government)
1924-07-18 Titular Lieutenant-General (Beiyang Government)
1926-04-03 Lieutenant-General (Beiyang Government)
1935-04-15 Major-General
1936-04-21 Lieutenant-General
1975-05-10 General 2nd Rank (Posthumously)

Service

1921-08-XX 1922-10-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion, 44th Regiment, 22nd Brigade, 11th Division, Beiyang Army
1922-10-XX 1924-10-XX Commanding Officer ? Regiment, 25th Mixed Brigade, Beiyang Army
1924-10-XX 1925-12-XX Commanding Officer Security Brigade, One National Army
1925-12-XX 1926-03-XX Commanding Officer 31st Brigade, Northwestern Border Defence Army
1926-03-XX 1927-01-XX Commanding Officer 10th Division, Northwestern Border Defence Army
1927-01-XX 1927-05-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Army, National Army
1927-01-XX 1927-05-XX Commanding Officer 10th Division, 2nd Army, National Army
1927-05-XX 1928-09-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Army, 2nd Army Group
1927-05-XX 1928-09-XX Commanding Officer 10th Division, 2nd Army, 2nd Army Group
1928-09-XX 1928-10-02 Commanding Officer 10th Provisional Division, 2nd Army Group
1928-10-02 1928-11-10 Commanding Officer 29th Division, 2nd Army Group
1928-11-10 1928-11-30 Commanding Officer 26th Division, 2nd Army Group
1928-11-30 1929-04-XX Advisor, Ministry of War
1929-02-27 1929-04-XX Attached to Central Reorganization & Demobilization Area
1929-04-XX 1929-05-XX Commanding Officer Special Duties Division, 2nd Army Group
1929-05-XX 1929-10-XX Commanding Officer 10th Army, Northwestern Army
1929-10-XX 1930-04-XX Commanding Officer 5th Route Army
1929-10-XX 1930-04-XX Commanding Officer 10th Army, 5th Route Army
1930-04-XX 1931-01-XX Commanding Officer 10th Army, 1st Route Army, 2nd Field Army
1931-01-XX 1931-06-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 3rd Army, Northeastern Border Defence Army
1931-06-XX 1937-08-31 Deputy Commanding Officer 29th Army
1933-04-XX 1933-06-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Division, 29th Army
1933-06-XX 1937-08-31 Commanding Officer 143rd Division, 29th Army
1936-06-26 1937-08-31 Chairman of Chahar Provincial Government
1936-07-06 1937-08-31 Commanding Officer Chahar Security Command
1937-08-31 1943-04-23 Commanding Officer 68th Army
1938-06-04 1939-01-20 Commander in Chief 28th Army Corps
1939-01-20 1943-04-23 Deputy Commander in Chief 2nd Army Group
1943-04-23 1943-08-01 Acting Commander in Chief 2nd Army Group
1943-08-01 1944-10-XX Commander in Chief 2nd Army Group
1944-10-XX 1945-01-XX Attending the 1st Generals' Class, Army College
1945-01-XX 1945-10-XX Commander in Chief 2nd Army Group
1945-10-XX 1948-12-01 Commanding Officer 4th Pacification Area
1948-06-XX 1949-01-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Xuzhou Bandit Suppression Headquarters
1948-12-01 1949-10-22 Commander in Chief 8th Army Corps
1949-01-XX 1949-04-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Beijing-Shanghai-Hangzhou Garrison Command
1949-04-XX 1949-10-22 Deputy Commanding Officer Fujian-Guangdong Border Area Bandit Suppression Headquarters
1949-10-22 1952-10-22 Unemployed
1952-10-22 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Tom Chan