The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General T. Gheorghe Potopeanu

Potopeanu, T. Gheorghe

Major-General

* 15th of April 1889

† 1966

Promotions

1927-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-04-15 Colonel
1939-02-27 Brigadier-General
1942-07-18 Major-General

Service

1928-XX-XX 1929-XX-XX Instructor at Special Artillery School
1929-XX-XX 1934-XX-XX Chief of Operations Section, General Staff
1934-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Artillery Regiment
1936-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Military Attaché to France
1936-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Military Attaché to Belgium
1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Artillery Brigade
1940-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 2nd Army
1941-01-27 1941-05-26 Minister of National Economy
1941-05-27 1943-03-20 General Officer Commanding 1st Frontier Guards Division
1943-03-20 1944-02-01 General Officer Commanding II Corps Area
1944-02-01 1944-03-15 Governor-General of Transnistrien
1944-04-01 1944-08-23 General Officer Commanding VII Corps
1944-08-23 1944-10-11 Minister of National Economy & Finance
1944-10-14 1945-XX-XX Arrested
1945-XX-XX Released
1948-08-XX 1949-01-19 Arrested
1949-01-19 Condemned to 5 years imprisonment
1953-08-19 Released
1957-01-16 1957-XX-XX Arrested
1957-XX-XX Condemned to 15 years imprisonment
1963-12-19 Released
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis