The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Mario Roatta

Roatta, Mario

General

* 2nd of January 1887

† 7th of January 1968

Promotions

1934-12-XX Brigadier-General
1937-02-11 Major-General (War merits)(Seniority from 1937-02-08)
1939-07-19 Lieutenant-General
1942-03-18 General (Designated)
1943-07-23 General (Seniority from 1943-07-01)

Service

1930-XX-XX Military Attaché to Poland
1930-XX-XX 1933-06-XX Commanding Officer 84th Infantry Regiment "Venezia"
1933-06-XX 1934-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Bari Corps
1934-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Chief of Military Intelligence Service, Army General Staff
1936-12-XX 1937-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Corpo di Truppe Volontarie [Spain]
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Division "Flechas" [Spain]
1938-XX-XX 1939-07-01 Attached to the Ministry of War
1939-07-01 1939-11-10 Military Attaché to Germany
1939-11-10 1941-03-24 Deputy Chief of the Army General Staff
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Acting Chief of the Army General Staff
1941-03-24 1942-01-20 Chief of the Army General Staff
1942-01-20 1942-02-05 General Officer Commanding 2nd Army [Yugoslavia]
1942-01-20 1943-02-05 General Officer Commanding Slovenia-Dalmatia General Headquarters
1943-02-05 1943-06-01 General Officer Commanding 6th Army
1943-06-01 Chief of the Army General Staff
1943-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Rome General Headquarters
Picture source: http://www.audiovis.nac.gov.pl