The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Ubaldo Soddu

Soddu, Ubaldo

General

* 23rd of July 1883

† 20th of July 1949

Promotions

1934-XX-XX Brigadier-General
1936-04-15 Major-General
1939-04-01 Lieutenant-General
1940-11-04 General

Service

1927-XX-XX 1930-XX-XX Chief Instructor at Senior Officer Application Course, War School
1930-XX-XX 1933-09-XX Commanding Officer 89th Infantry Regiment "Salerno"
1933-09-XX 1934-01-XX Commandant of Central School of Infantry
1934-01-XX 1936-04-XX Chief of Cabinet, Ministry of War
1936-07-XX 1937-12-XX General Officer Commanding 21st Infantry Division "Granatieri di Sardegna"
1937-12-XX 1940-11-30 Deputy Chief of the Army General Staff
1939-11-03 1940-11-30 Under-Secretary of State for War
1940-06-11 1940-11-30 Deputy Chief of the Supreme General Staff
1940-11-09 1940-12-30 Commander in Chief Albania General Headquarters
1940-12-30 1941-05-01 Attached to the Ministry of War
1941-05-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis