The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Attilio Teruzzi

Teruzzi, Attilio

Lieutenant-General

* 5th of May 1882

† 26th of April 1950

(MVSN)

Promotions

Luogotenente Generale
1936-05-05 Major-General
1938-04-25 Lieutenant-General (War merits)(Seniority from 1938-04-21)

Service

1925-05-XX 1926-12-02 Secretary of State of the Interior
1926-12-02 1928-12-31 Governor of Cyrenaica
1929-01-XX 1935-10-03 Chief of Staff, Voluntary Militia for National Security
1935-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 5th Black Shirt Division "I Febbraio" [East Africa]
1937-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Under-Secretary of State of Italian Africa
1939-05-05 Retired, but remained employed
1939-10-31 1943-07-25 Minister of Italian Africa
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis